Margaret Atwood
Margaret Atwood, Canadian poet, novelist, literary critic, essayist, teacher, environmental activist, pépiniériste and inventor (born 1939).
Margaret Atwood has been a guest on 15 podcasts across 26 episodes, most recently Desert Island Discs in January 2026. Each show is judged on its own.
Appearances
-
0 votes -
How To Fail With Elizabeth DayS16, Ep10 How To Fail: Margaret Atwood on wisdom, witchcraft and womanhood · Mar 2023
0 votes -
Talk Easy with Sam FragosoThe Stories of Writer Margaret Atwood · Mar 2023
Author Margaret Atwood’s Burning Questions · Mar 2022
0 votes -
The Tim Ferriss Show#763: Margaret Atwood and Boyd Varty · Aug 2024
#573: Margaret Atwood — A Living Legend on Creative Process, The Handmaid’s Tale, Being a Mercenary Child, Resisting Labels, the Poet Rug Exchange, Liminal Beings, Burning Questions, Practical Utopias, and More · Feb 2022
0 votes -
0 votes -
Conversations with TylerMargaret Atwood on Canada, Writing, and Invention (Live at Mason) · Apr 2019
0 votes -
0 votes -
The New Yorker Radio HourMargaret Atwood, Evangelizing Against Climate Change, and Greek Tragedy · Apr 2017
0 votes -
On with Kara SwisherBeyond ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’: Margaret Atwood on Memoir, Grudges, & Getting Older · Dec 2025
0 votes -
BookwormMargaret Atwood: Maddaddam · Sep 2013
Margaret Atwood on Innovation · May 2013
Margaret Atwood: The Year of the Flood · Nov 2009
Margaret Atwood: Oryx and Crake · Aug 2003
Margaret Atwood: The Blind Assassin · Nov 2000
Margaret Atwood: Alias Grace · Mar 1997
Margaret Atwood: The Robber Bride, Part II · Apr 1994
Margaret Atwood: The Robber Bride, Part I · Apr 1994
0 votes -
This Cultural LifeMargaret Atwood · Apr 2023
0 votes -
0 votes -
Intelligence SquaredMargaret Atwood, Priyanka Chopra Jonas, Elif Shafak & More On Finding Their Voice · Mar 2023
0 votes -
NPR's Book of the DayMargaret Atwood on what finally made her agree to write a memoir · Nov 2025
Margaret Atwood ponders aging, fantasy and George Orwell in 'Old Babes in the Wood' · Mar 2023
0 votes -
0 votes